Monday, July 23, 2018
Close  
  • share this

Reasons your work visa for the U. S. can be denied

/ 01:21 AM July 10, 2018

Immigrants make up 17% of the American workforce. Of the 17% approximately 12% are documented with the remaining 5% being undocumented.

With the recent crackdown on undocumented immigrants in USA, there has been an increasing demand for work visas and, as expected, the number of work visa rejections has increased.

ADVERTISEMENT

The process of approving work visas in one of the largest economies in the world is an intricate and complex one, which makes it paramount for the applicants to make sure they meet all the requirements and regulations of their work visa applications in order for them to be approved.

Before applying for your work visa, it is imperative that you research on information and tips on how to get temporary work visas approved by the USAand rely on authoritative websites to gather vital information that would make it much easier for your work visa request to be accepted once you make the request.

There are many reasons that lead to declining of work visa requests but in most cases, the reasons might be one of these four.

  1. Poor conduct during the interview

Not all work visas are declined based on professional basis or lack of requirements. Sometimes, your conduct during the interview could be the reason your H1B Visa application might be denied.

Interviews for these types of visas are conducted the same way as job interview and your conduct from how you are dressed and your tone are subject to scrutiny. You have better chances of your application getting accepted if you look and sound professional.

  1. Failure to provide proper documentation

For your work visa application to be accepted, there is a long list of documents you are expected to present at the embassy. Among the documents you will be required to provide the embassy with include;

  • a bachelor’s degree or higher degree or any equivalent paperwork for the job position that you are applying for
  • you will need a passport which has to be valid for six months after the intended stay – a duly filled US Visa application form
  • proof of sound financial status which include an original bank statement

In line with proving that you are financially stable, you should know that your visa will not be approved if you have a business that has a debt collectionand if it also appears that you are trying to avoid paying debts, the chances of your visa being approved will be gravely affected.

These are the minimum requirements for the applications. Depending on the country of residence, the documents required might change.

ADVERTISEMENT

  1. The job being applied for does not require specialized skills

Your application can also be denied if the job you are applying for does not require specialized skilled or does not qualify as a specialty occupation.

The employer has to show that the position requires specialized skills or training by providing documents like a bachelor’s degree or an equivalent document and also describe the nature of the job and the specific duties that the applicant will be require to complete to show the interviewer that your skills are required for the position.

If your employer is not able to provide the proper documentation and the relevant proof, your application will be denied.

  1. Lack of real of ties to your home country

There are a variety of factors that can lead to your denial under this reason. While you are applying for a working visa, the interviewer has to be convinced beyond reasonable doubt that after your work commitment you will go back to your home country. If

  • you have family members living in the USA
  • you have no real ties to your country there is a high likelihood that your visa application will be denied. The embassy needs to be assured that once your 3-year or 6-year visa is completed you will go back home. Even in the case of an applicant winning the Green card lottery, you would still be required to go back to your home country after the work visa has expired.

There are numerous reasons why your work visa application can be denied and it is important that you know the majority of these reasons and make sure you are well prepared for the interview.

In most case, the embassy will offer you plenty of warnings and ample time to correct any mistakes and problems to salvage your work visa applications.

Your application can also be reviewed after denial if your employer submits a petition to the USCIS.

Rilind Elezaj is an experienced Digital Marketing Specialist with a demonstrated history of working in the marketing and advertising industry.

Don't miss out on the latest news and information.
View comments

Subscribe to INQUIRER PLUS to get access to The Philippine Daily Inquirer & other 70+ titles, share up to 5 gadgets, listen to the news, download as early as 4am & share articles on social media. Call 896 6000.

TAGS: applying for US work visa, non-immigrant status, rejection of US work visa, Rilind Elezaj, US immigration, US work visa
For feedback, complaints, or inquiries, contact us.


© Copyright 1997-2018 INQUIRER.net | All Rights Reserved

We use cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. To find out more, please click this link.